Bolagspresentation för investerare

Streamify Privacy Policy

Regarding our website and OUR services

At Streamify we respect the personal integrity and strive at always processing personal data in a correct way in accordance with applicable law. Therefore, we take responsibility for using personal data for determined purposes and for protecting it against unauthorised access.

We process your personal data when you visit our website or contact us in another way, or if you use our services (Live Video Shopping or Pay-Per-View). This privacy policy informs you on how we process your personal data.

Streamify Aktiebolag, reg. no. 559127-1399 (”we”, ”us” and ”our”), with address Törnstens gränd 11, 831 30 Östersund, is the data controller when processing personal data in relation to agreements for access to our services (“Agreements”) and information on users of our services (“Users”). In certain cases we also, in addition, act as a data processor, as stated below. We always process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (”GDPR”).

For more information regarding collection, handling and storage of information collected by cookies, we refer to the section “How we use cookies” below.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY US

We collect personal data as a data controller when (i) you as a purchaser/contact person for a company (”Customer”) enters into an Agreement with us for access to our services, (ii) we receive information on which Users having access to the services, (iii) we send out newsletters and other marketing communication, and (iv) we provide customer support to Customers and Users in relation to our services. Such personal data include names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, usernames, and other information that is provided to us voluntarily.

When an Agreement is entered into with us for access to our services, we additionally act as a data processor for the uploaded and streamed media content and (if applicable), regarding certain collection and processing of certain personal data relating to Users, and which the Customer specifically has asked us to collect. For such processing, our Data Processing Terms apply, (or if applicable, other agreed terms on the processing of personal data), which constitutes part of the Agreement, and not this privacy policy, which is only applicable when we process personal data as a data controller.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and based on the legal grounds, set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose, which is not compatible with the below. Further, we will only use your personal data during the time period set forth under “Retention period” below, and after the expiry of such time period we will delete your personal data.

Customers’ access to our services

Purpose of processing: If you, in your capacity as contact person at our Customer, agree with us on access to any of our services, we will process your personal data in order to register and administrate our contractual relationship, enable contacts between us in connection with customer support cases and to send out newsletters and other types of marketing communication. When individuals create user accounts to get access to the Customer’s media content, the Users will be registered in our system. We process these personal data, provided by the Customer (or individual Users), in order to register which Users shall have access to the agreed services. The processing of the personal data is made in order to supply the services according to the Agreement, and in order to administrate the contractual relationship with the Customer.

Categories of personal data: Name, e-mail address, phone number and other contact information.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance and administration of our Agreement with the Customer, and for the supply of the agreed services to Users.

Retention period: We process your personal data during the time period we have an Agreement with the Customer, and for our legal obligations to store data for bookkeeping purposes we will store certain data regarding purchases for 7 years.

Newsletters and marketing communication

Purpose of processing: When you, in your capacity as contact person at our Customer (or potential customer) sign up for our newsletter and other types of marketing communication, we will process your personal data in order to be able to send you news, updates etc. We will process your personal data in order to send such communication as requested by you.

Categories of personal data: Name and e-mail address.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests to send such communication as requested by you.

Retention period: You can end your subscription on our newsletters and other types of marketing communication by using the link set out at the end of the e-mails you receive from us. If you end your subscription, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Unless there is another legal basis for keeping your data (such as performance of the Agreement), we will also erase your personal data.

Customer support for Customers and Users

Purpose of processing: We process personal data relating to Users and the Customer’s contact persons when we provide our customer support. We process the personal data in order to support Users or the Customer’s contact persons in support cases, where defects are reported or user support is requested, to the extent set out in the Agreement.

Categories of personal data: Name, e-mail address, phone number and other contact information.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of personal data is necessary for our performance of our obligations under the Agreement to provide customer support for Customers and Users.

Retention period: We process your personal data for the period necessary for us to resolve your support matter and delete them within one year after the support matter has been closed, unless there is another legal basis for keeping the personal data (such as performance of the Agreement, or handling of legal claims relating to the Agreement).

Visiting our website

Purpose of processing: When you visit our website, we will collect data about your visit in order to e.g. improve our website and to adapt and optimise your experience on our website.

Categories of personal data: IP-address, user generated data from our so-called cookies (for example clicks, pages shown, pages viewed, time spent, services shown and clicked at).

Legal ground for processing: The processing of personal data is based on your consent provided when you accept our “improved experience” cookies (please see “How we use Cookies” below). As regards strictly essential cookies, such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to provide you with a functioning website when you visit and use our website.

Retention period: See the retention period for the respective cookies in “How we use Cookies” below.

Analyses and statistics

Purpose of processing: We analyse your personal data for the purpose of compiling aggregated tracking data (such as analyses of how visitors use our website, by tracking information on e.g. page views, traffic flow, search words and clicks) in order to continuously offer a more user-friendly experience.

Categories of personal data: IP-address, user generated data from cookies (for example clicks, pages shown, pages viewed, time spent, and services shown and clicked at), geographical location (country only), technical data (for example language, IP-address, type of device, website settings, time zone, operating system, platform data about how you have interacted with us, namely how you have used our services, response time, website defects, how you get access to and leave our website etc).

Legal ground for processing: The processing of personal data is based on your consent provided when you accept our web statistic cookies (please see “How we use Cookies” below). As regards strictly essential cookies, such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to provide you with a functioning website when you visit and use our website.

Retention period: See the retention period for the respective cookies in the section “How we use Cookies” below.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We may need to share your personal data when we engage suppliers for performing services on our behalf, for example supply of IT systems. Our suppliers process personal data on our behalf, acting as our data processors. Your personal data will only be made available to such parties who need it in order to fulfil the purpose of the processing.

We, and our suppliers and cooperation partners, will as the main rule only process your personal data within the EU/EEA area. If processing would take place outside the EU/EEA area, this will only be made if there is (a) an adequacy decision by the EU Commission confirming that the relevant third country ensures an adequate level of protection, or (b) if appropriate safeguards have been implemented, such as standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules ensuring a sufficient protection of your rights.

We might also share your personal data with other controllers of personal data in certain situations. When your personal data is shared with other data controllers, they will be responsible for their own processing of your personal data, and we refer to them for questions or more information on how they process your personal data.

RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

According to the GDPR, you are entitled to exercise certain rights as a data subject in relation to our processing of your personal data. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not absolute. Therefore, a request to invoke any of the rights might not always lead to an action.

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right of access – According to Article 15 GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data and receive certain information about the processing. Such information is provided in this document.
  • Right to rectification – According to Article 16 GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure – According to Article 17 GDPR, you are, under certain circumstances, entitled to have your personal data erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – According to Article 18 GDPR, you are, under certain circumstances, entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that we carry out.
  • Right to data portability – According to Article 20 GDPR, you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have the personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from us.
  • Right to object – According to Article 21 GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by us in relation to your personal data.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) or another competent supervisory authority for the use of personal data.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Streamify uses cookies in order to e.g. adapt and optimise our website. Cookies are small data files stored on your device when you visit websites. For example, a cookie can be sent to you when you want to access information on our website.

There are different types of cookies. On the one hand you have the main types of cookies, being permanent cookies and session cookies, and on the other hand you have Streamify’s own cookies (first party cookies) and so-called third party cookies managed by other companies.

In order to use cookies, we need your consent. Therefore, we ask for your consent via an information box each time you visit our website from a new device. You may revoke your consent at any time by returning to your cookie settings and changing your choices (by clicking the cookie button). You may also need to change the settings in your browser and manually delete cookies to clear your device of previously placed cookies.

If you do not want information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your web browser settings so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is sent to your device. You can also choose to delete all cookies stored by your computer. However, certain use of cookies may be necessary in order to provide important functionality of our website. If you choose to block our cookies, this may lead to certain limitations of functionality for our website. Your browser should include precise instructions for handling of cookies.

In order to be transparent, we have summarized below information on the cookies used on our website.

Supplier Name of cookie Purpose Retention period Shared with third party
Google Analytics _ga, _gid, _gat Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. 1d - 2y Yes
Hubspot __hstc, hubspotutk, messagesUtk, __hssrc, __cf_bm Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. 1y Yes
Streamify CookieConsent, streamify The site does not work properly without cookies and local storage 1y No
Stripe __stripe_mid, __stripe_sid Provide card payment verification for customers who make payments through the website. Stripe is a payment processing service. https://stripe.com/gb/privacy 1d - 1y Yes

For more information on cookies, please see the website of the supervisory authority, being the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority, website, www.pts.se.

Contact us

If you want to exercise your rights under the GDPR or otherwise want to contact us in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by sending an email to dpo@streamify.io.

Last updated 2022-09-06